CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Filipi Pandush
Nalge Nunc International Corp.
75 Panorama Creek Dr.
Rochester, NY 14450

RE: The tariff classification of capmats and latch rack from Israel

Dear Mr. Pandush:

In your letter dated November 26, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products are referred to as SepraSealâ„¢ Capmats and 2D Barcoded Latch Racks.

The SepraSealâ„¢ Capmats, SKU 4464U, are made of an advanced thermoplastic elastomer. The caps are available in solid or presplit cap designs. The caps can be applied individually or in bulk operations.

The 2D Barcoded Latch Rack, SKU 1-3609-23, is made of polycarbonate and the latch is acetal plastic. It is used to store and carry 2D barcoded tubes. The rack features a linear barcode, 2D barcode, and human readable rack identification on three sides for sample tracking. A 2D barcode on the rack bottom enables orientation detection and identification when using automated storage equipment.

The applicable subheading for the SepraSealâ„¢ Capmats, SKU 4464U will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Stoppers, lids caps and other closures, of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You requested classification of the 2D Barcoded Latch Rack, as a box for the conveyance or packing of goods under 3923.10.9000, HTSUS. However, this article appears to be used for storage in a laboratory setting, rather than for conveyance or packing of goods. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the 2D Barcoded Latch Rack, SKU 1-3609-23, will be 3926.90.9910, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: other: laboratory ware. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division